Privacy Policy

This website is operated by New Vintage Boutique. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

New Vintage Boutique collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When registering for an account
  • When making purchases
  • When signing up to our newsletters
  • When entering our competitions

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • How many times a user visits our website Which pages a user visits
  • Traffic data
  • Location data
  • Shopping Cart data
  • Wishlist data
  • Items purchased
  • Newsletter signup

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

You can opt-out of using cookies at any time by setting your browser not to accept cookies. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • To process any orders you make on our website.
  • To identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us. To send you relevant information about our products.
  • To contact you regarding any complaints you may have with us. To contact you regarding any items you may wish to return.
  • To improve the performance of our website and service we provide to you.
  • To protect our business and your Account from fraud and other illegal activities

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • MailChimp (An online company we use for our mailing list to send our newsletters. Only your email address is shared).
  • Operational companies such as Royal Mail to send you any items purchased from our website.

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post or email.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • To post you any items that are purchased on our website.
  • To keep you updated on your order.
  • To contact you if there are any issues with your delivery.
  • To contact you regarding any complaints you may have with us or any items you wish to return.
  • To send you any newsletters (if you have opted in to receive them).

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

Whenever we collect or process your personal data we will only keep it for as long as necessary and use it only for the purpose it was collected.

At the end of that period, your data will be deleted from all sources set out in this policy.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

  • Your consent
  • Any legal obligation

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organization measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

  • We secure access to all areas of our website using “https” technology. This is a secure SSL connection from your browser to our website. Any personal information provided to us will be secured by the above connection.
  • Any payments made on our website connect directly to PayPal. Your connection to PayPal is secured using ‘https’ technology.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

 

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection¬≠regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 19/08/2018 and last updated on 19/08/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • Email

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email
info@newvintageboutique.co.uk

Post
Cherry Tree / NVB
G8 West Wing
Prospect business park
Consett
Co Durham
DH8 7PW